CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 M84339

Laronda Hullaby
Norman Krieger, Inc.
921 W. Artesia Blvd.
Rancho Dominguez, CA 90220

RE: The tariff classification of a cardigan for girls’ wear from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Hullaby:

In your letter dated June 15, 2006, written on behalf of Mimi & Maggie DBA Hawaii Pacific Apparel, you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 5103G/K/T Paris Flea Swtr, manufactured from jersey fabric of 55% acrylic/45% cotton, is characterized by long sleeves, a round neckline, and a full-front, buttoned opening. All of the components of this garment are knit to shape and assembled by linking and looping.

The submitted garment and its accompanying component parts are being retained by this office for reference purposes.

The applicable subheading for this style will be 6110.30.3057, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted…, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, …girls’, knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 32 per cent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division